Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Santa Cruz Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Santa Cruz AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Santa Cruz California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Santa Cruz CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Santa Cruz Crime Index 359765104479.3
 
Santa Cruz Violent Crimes 399722.1553.5
Santa Cruz Murders 35.47
Santa Cruz Rapes 3868.833.1
Santa Cruz Robberies 107193.7205.8
Santa Cruz Aggravated Assaults 251454.3336.5
 
Santa Cruz Property Crimes 31985787.93906.1
Santa Cruz Burglaries 537971.9813.2
Santa Cruz Larceny/Thefts 24124365.42601.7
Santa Cruz Motor Vehicle Thefts 249450.7501.5
 
Santa Cruz Arsons 1  3257.92N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Santa Cruz crime collection area population of 55,253.
  • Santa Cruz crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Santa Cruz crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Santa Cruz

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Santa Cruz crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Santa Cruz crime level is worse than national average.

 SANTA CRUZ STATISTICS
 Santa Cruz Population: 54593
 Male Population: 27180
 Female Population: 27413
 Households: 20442
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Santa Cruz Population
Santa Cruz Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement